Auctioneers Valuers Estate Agents

Privacy Policy

P N O’Gorman Ltd, Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (The Policy) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (Data) by any means will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal dat to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We collect and process Data, including but not limited to the following in the course of providing services to you:

Your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone number; your photographic ID; your solicitors details; your banks details and all other Data which you ask us to process of your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing our services to you.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our web site, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us improve our web site and the service we offer, and to offer services to you.

Security ad where we store your personal data

In line with the GDPR we are committed to protecting the privacy of our personal data. We use a variety of Technical and organisational measures (TOMS) and security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use.

We store your data in secured filing systems on our premises, within our company management software and accounting systems.

We share your data only with relevant third parties, in a secure manner and only with your consent – these include but are not limited to the:

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries out the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Use made of your personal data

We use your personal date that we hold to:

Provide our services

Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

Comply with legislation; and/or

Notify you about changes to our services

We may use your data to send information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

We keep you Data for varying periods according to our:

Data Retention Schedule and in line with relevant legislation and recommendations

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers.

Links to other sites

Our web site may from time to time, contain links to and from other web sites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those web sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those web sites.

Protection of the privacy of personal information

In order to protect the privacy of personal information, P N O’Gorman Ltd., Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents;

Takes all due care to protect personal information it holds from any loss, unauthorised access, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.

Has in place a Data Protection Breach Policy which will be used to investigate fully any potential data protection breaches.

Has in place appropriate staff training to ensure that all staff involved in process which handle personal information are aware of their responsibilities in relation to the safeguarding and handling of personal information.

Only uses personal data for the purposes for which it was collected.

Is subject to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003

Is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2014

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set our below:

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy modified/

Contact us

Questions, comments, request and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be address to us at:

info@pngorman.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.